Close Menu
Placeholder
Old style home.
San Antonio | San Angelo | Eagle Pass

San Antonio and San Angelo, Texas Visa Attorneys

San Antonio Visa Attorneys and San Angelo Visa Attorneys

The San Antonio immigration lawyers at The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC have experience with all types of visas, and we therefore fully understand U.S. immigration laws. Our visa attorneys work with clients throughout San AntonioSan AngeloEagle Pass and Laredo, answering their immigration questions and resolving visa issues from petitions and appeals to deportation defense. Keep reading to learn more about how we assist families and business with their comprehensive immigration needs.

A Non-Immigrant Visa Lets You Visit the U.S. on a Temporary Basis

International visitors add greatly to our nation’s cultural, educational and economic life, and we continue the proud tradition of welcoming visitors to the United States, with secure borders and open doors. Many citizens of Canada and Visa Waiver Program countries may visit the U.S. without a visa if they meet certain requirements. This program covers 38 countries, including most of the European Union. It does not include Mexico.

For other foreign citizens, a nonimmigrant visa is necessary to enter the country, whether coming for tourism, medical treatment, or a business-based immigration reason such as for temporary work.

We can assist you through the process of obtaining a visa in any of the following areas. If you later decide you want to stay in the U.S. permanently, it may be possible to obtain a green card for lawful permanent residence through an adjustment of status proceeding.

  • B-1 Temporary visitor for business
  • B-2 Temporary visitor for pleasure (tourist visa)
  • E-1 Treaty Trader, including spouse and children
  • E-2 Treaty Investor, including spouse and children
  • F-1 Student Visa
  • H-1B Work Visas for Specialty Occupations (including fashion models)
  • J-1 Visas for exchange visitors
  • K-1 Fiancée and Fiancé Immigration Visas
  • O-1 Extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics
  • P-1 Individual or team athletes
  • R-1 Religious workers
  • TN Trade visas for Citizens of Canada and Mexico

Student and business-related visas make of the bulk of non-immigrant visas. If you’re unsure whether your colleagues or family need non-immigrant visas to visit the United States, contact a visa attorney at The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC for more information and a no-risk consultation.

Immigrant Visas for Permanent Residence

Immigrating to the United States to live here permanently is both an important and complex decision. Our immigration attorneys can help you identify the appropriate visa, as well as understand the requirements and supporting documents you will need to apply to immigrate to the U.S. In most cases, you will need to be sponsored by a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, such as a prospective employer or a relative if immigrating for a family-based reason. There are different rules and procedures for immigrating depending upon whether you are already in the U.S. or are filing from abroad. We can help you through the process of obtaining lawful permanent residence through the following methods:

  • Immediate Relatives Immigration Visa
  • Special Immigrants
  • Family-sponsored Immigration Visa
  • Employer-sponsored Immigration Visa
  • Marriage to a Foreign National
  • Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, commonly known as the Green Card Lottery
  • Employment Immigrant Visas

How Do I Get a Green Card?

A green card designates that you a permanent, legal resident of the United States. While you can’t vote in U.S. elections and might face deportation if you break the law, green card holders can live and work in the United States. Qualified green card holders can also receive Social Security and other government benefits. Getting a green card is also an important step towards becoming a U.S. citizen.

It’s no surprise that many people want their green card. However, not everyone is eligible. Generally speaking, you must prove that you are a:

  • Relative of a U.S. citizen
  • Fiancé of a U.S. citizen
  • Victim of domestic violence that qualifies under VAWA
  • Have exceptional professional or technical skills
  • An immigrant investor with significant financial interests in the United States
  • Refugee or asylee

There are other ways to qualify for a green card, depending on your unique circumstances. To learn more about green card eligibility, consult with a visa attorney at The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC.

If you’re eligible, you can file an application for a green card. The government will review your application and interview you. If it approves your application, you’ll receive your green card. As long as you follow U.S. laws and renew your green card every ten years, you should be able to maintain your legal status indefinitely.

While this might sound like a simple process, it’s easy to make a mistake that can put your legal immigration status at risk. Before you apply or attend your immigration interview, it’s always in your best interest to consult with an experienced visa attorney. A lawyer can ensure that your forms are both accurate and complete and help you prepare for your interview.

Family Visas Reconnect You With Your Loved Ones

While some people are trying to politicize family-based immigration, it’s the way that most Americans obtained their legal immigration status. U.S. citizens can bring their family members to the United States for purposes of family reunification. Depending on the citizen’s connection to the family member, however, the process will vary.

The United States does not limit the number of family-based visas for immediate relatives. For purposes of immigration, the government considers immediate relatives to be the following:

  • Spouses, including same-sex spouses
  • Unmarried children under the age of 21
  • Parents of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old
  • Orphans that are being adopted by a U.S. citizen

However, the government limits the number of visas it grants for other family members.

If you want to permanently bring your loved ones to the United States, contact a visa attorney at The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC. We’ll help you understand your legal options and craft a family reunification plan, as well as guide you through the complicated process of filing a petition and meeting other requirements.

Attract Global Talent With Business Visas

In our increasingly global world, it’s not uncommon for businesses to attract international talent. The government has an array of visa programs that let immigrant employees live and work inside the United States. These programs help fill gaps in the U.S. workforce as well as cover both highly-skilled professions and more entry-level, seasonal work.

If you need help getting talented immigrant workers into the United States, we can help. We assist clients with H1-B visas, PERM labor certifications, temporary work visas (such as H-2B visas), investor visas, and immigration compliance issues. To learn more about our business immigration services and our streamlined approach, contact a visa attorney at The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC today.

Fight a Deportation With Help From a Skilled Immigration and Visa Attorney

Today, the U.S. government is aggressively enforcing immigration laws. If you receive a deportation notice or a loved one is detained, it’s in your best interest to immediately contact a skilled immigration and visa attorney. You and your family have legal rights and we aggressively fight for our clients.

It’s important to remember that a deportation action doesn’t mean you need to automatically leave the United States. It is a legal process that might result in your removal from the country. But you have the right to defend yourself at a hearing and can hire a skilled visa attorney to help you.

The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC assists clients with deportation matters involving the following:

However, it’s important that you act quickly. The sooner you contact a visa attorney, the sooner they can start preparing your defense, investigating your case, and guiding you through the legal process. If you wait too long, it might be virtually impossible for a lawyer to intervene.

Get Comprehensive Assistance From an Immigration and Visa Attorney in San Antonio

Beyond the process for obtaining immigrant and non-immigrant visas, The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC can assist you with applications for citizenship through naturalization or deportation defense when necessary. Firm founder Alfredo Lozano is a Board-Certified Specialist in Immigration and Nationality Law, certified by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization. Whatever your needs are in the field of immigration law in San Antonio, San Angelo, Eagle Pass or Laredo, contact The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC for sound advice and professional assistance.

Share This Page:

© 2014 - 2018 The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC. All rights reserved.
Custom WebShop™ law firm website design by NextClient.com.

Contact Form Tab