Close Menu
Placeholder
Old style home.
San Antonio | San Angelo

Help With Immigration Waivers from Experienced San Antonio Immigration Lawyers

There can be many obstacles in the way to a successful immigration, and once here, circumstances can arise that may hurt an adjustment of status or even lead to deportation. At The Lozano Law Firm, our experienced immigration lawyers help individuals and families in San Antonio, Eagle Pass, Laredo and San Angelo (or any part of the U.S.) obtain inadmissibility waivers when applicable that will enable them to overcome these challenges.

A Waiver of Inadmissibility Can Help You Enter and Remain in the Country

Criminal activity, prior deportation orders, public dependency issues, health-related grounds (such as hepatitis c or tuberculosis), illegal entry and misrepresentation can all be grounds by which Citizenship and Immigration Services (CIS) denies admission into the country. However, if you may be inadmissible and are seeking an immigrant visa, adjustment of status, certain nonimmigrant statuses or certain other immigration benefits, you may be able to obtain a waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility. Obtaining a waiver requires filing the proper form and providing appropriate evidence and information supporting the waiver request, such as your misrepresentation was unintentional or that you don’t represent any harm to society.

If you are abroad and ineligible for an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa because of inadmissibility grounds, we can help you apply for a waiver with Form I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility. We are with you from the preparation and filing of your application to its adjudication by CIS and any appeals or motions to reopen or reconsider that may be necessary. If you have been removed, we can help you reapply for entry with an I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission.

Spend More Time With Your Family in the U.S. with a Provisional Waiver

Immediate relatives seeking legal permanent residency are required to return to their home country for their immigrant visa interview as part of the consular immigrant visa process. A provisional waiver (I-601A and DS-260) will allow you to remain in the U.S. with your family while a decision on your waiver application is pending, greatly reducing the amount of time you would otherwise be required to remain outside the U.S.

To be eligible to apply for a provisional waiver, an applicant must meet the following conditions:

  • Be an immediate relative of a U.S. Citizen (spouse, child, parent);
  • Be the beneficiary of an approved immediate relative petition;
  • Be 17 years of age or older;
  • Be present in the U.S. at the time of filing the application for a provisional waiver and for biometrics collection at a USCIS Application Support Center;
  • Have a case pending with the Department of State (DOS) based on the approved immediate relative petition and have paid the immigrant visa processing fee; and
  • Show extreme hardship to the U.S. citizen spouse or parent.

Get Help With Your Waiver Application from an Experienced Texas Immigration Attorney

A regular waiver of inadmissibility or a provisional waiver is by no means automatic; it takes a thorough knowledge of the system and the ability to prepare a solid, persuasive case to convince the government to grant you a waiver. Make the most of your chances for success by seeking help from an experienced Texas immigration lawyer with a record of success obtaining waivers for people in positions like your own. In San Antonio, Laredo, San Angelo and Eagle Pass, contact The Lozano Law Firm for sound advice and professional assistance.

Share This Page:
Designed and Powered by NextClient

© 2014 - 2017 The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC. All rights reserved.
Custom WebShop™ law firm website design by NextClient.com.

Contact Form Tab