Close Menu
Placeholder
Old style home.
San Antonio | San Angelo

Achieve Permanent Residence through an Adjustment of Status

If you are currently in the U.S. on a temporary visa, we may be able to put you on a path to permanent residency and citizenship through naturalization, by guiding you through an adjustment of status proceeding. If you qualify for an adjustment of status, you will be able to apply without having to return to your home country for processing. You will also be allowed to apply for a work permit or employment authorization document (EAD) during processing, and you may even be allowed to travel during processing. Contact The Lozano Law Firm in San Antonio and San Angelo to find out whether you may be eligible for an adjustment of status. An experienced immigration attorney will determine your eligibility and walk you through every step required for filing a successful I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

Help for newly-married immigrants and their children

An adjustment of status is available for people who entered the country on a K-1 non-immigrant visa (also known as a fiancé(e) visa) for the purpose of marriage, and who married their fiancé(e) within 90 days of entry. Additionally, any children who came over on a K-2 derivative visa may be eligible for an adjustment of status as well. Once your status is adjusted, you and your children will receive a Green Card and be entitled to lawful permanent residence in the U.S.

An adjustment of status proceeding is a complex process, and not everyone is eligible. For instance, if you entered the country without proper entry clearance or became a public charge, then you may be deemed ineligible. Other requirements/qualifications include:

  • Having current legal status as an immigrant
  • Having received approval of all required prerequisite petitions
  • An immigrant visa number is immediately available based on an approved immigrant petition, or your application is filed along with another petition which would make an immigrant visa number immediately available if approved
  • There are no pending removal proceedings lodged against you
  • You have no history of unauthorized employment or criminal activity
  • You must remain eligible for permanent residency during the application process

Call The Lozano Law Firm for Immediate Assistance with I-485 Adjustment of Status Petitions

If you entered the U.S. under a K-1 fiancé(e) visa and married within 90 days, if you have been present in the U.S. for one year under asylum or refugee status, or if you qualify under other bases of eligibility, you may be eligible to apply for an adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence. Call The Lozano Law Firm at 325-227-6736 in San Angelo or 210-932-3600 in San Antonio for immediate assistance.

Share This Page:
Designed and Powered by NextClient

© 2014 - 2017 The Lozano Law Firm, PLLC. All rights reserved.
Custom WebShop™ law firm website design by NextClient.com.

Contact Form Tab